Mission Eye Care’s Website Privacy Policy (full privacy policy can be viewed here)

We are committed to providing our patients and visitors with a website that respects their privacy. We do not gather personal information unless you supply it voluntarily, either through using our e-store, or contacting us via e-mail, telephone, or in person. We make no attempt to link email addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website. Any personal information you voluntarily provide is protected under Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. Patient information is not disclosed to anyone except our staff, consultants or others as noted in our privacy policy who may require the information. By using our e-store, you consent to the collection of information to be used for the purposes of order fulfillment, tracking and proof of purchase.

When you fill out our online forms or contact us by telephone, the health information that we are collecting is needed to determine your eligibility for the services provided by Mission Eye Care, its doctors, and staff under section 27 of the Health Information Act. It is collected under the authority of the Alberta Health Care Insurance Act and/or section 20(b) of the Health Information Act – directly related to and necessary to carry out an authorized purpose. The confidentiality of this health information and your privacy are protected by the provisions of the Health Information Act (HIA) and the Personal Information and Privacy Act (PIPA). You may contact us if you require more information regarding our entire privacy policy which can be viewed here.